MULTIPLE CHOICE
Today sees an (1) ____ that only happens once every 100 years. All the numbers in the time and date are the (2) ____ – the number one. At 11 seconds past 11 minutes past 11 o’clock, the time will be 11.11.11 and the (3) ____ will be 11.11.11. Some people believe mysteries of the universe happen on this day. Famous psychic Uri Geller (4) ____ the number represents “the need to find balance (5) ____ life”. He said: “When I see the number 1111, I pray for sick children and world (6) ____.” A new movie released today called "11-11-11" predicts the opening to Hell.
November 11 is also remembered around the world for another important (7) ____. It is Veterans Day in North America and Remembrance or Armistice Day in the U.K. This is the day when people (8) ____ the (9) ____ of World War I on the 11th of November 1918. Fighting ended at 11am on that day. It is (10) ____ known (11) ____ "the eleventh hour of the eleventh day of the eleventh month". WWI was (12) ____ “the War to End All Wars”. Over 20 million people died in it.
Put the correct words from this table into the article.
| 1. | (a) | even | (b) | event | (c) | eventful |
| 2. | (a) | same | (b) | similar | (c) | identical |
| 3. | (a) | days | (b) | dating | (c) | date |
| 4. | (a) | belief | (b) | believes | (c) | believing |
| 5. | (a) | in | (b) | on | (c) | at |
| 6. | (a) | piece | (b) | peace | (c) | peas |
| 7. | (a) | why | (b) | goal | (c) | reason |
| 8. | (a) | remember | (b) | memory | (c) | memorize |
| 9. | (a) | finish | (b) | last | (c) | end |
| 10. | (a) | famously | (b) | fame | (c) | famous |
| 11. | (a) | has | (b) | as | (c) | was |
| 12 | (a) | call | (b) | calls | (c) | called |
Taken from News English Lessons

KEY:
ReplyDelete1. b
2. a
3. c
4. b
5. a
6. b
7. c
8. a
9. c
10. a
11. b
12. c